by Kirsten E. Small
[…] In that case, the plaintiff’s estate sued three state agencies after the decedent died in a multiple-vehicle accident on I-95 allegedly caused by heavy smoke from a controlled fire conducted by the Forestry Commission. The state agencies argued that Section 15-78-100(c) of the Tort Claims Act required the plaintiff’s estate to name all potential co-tortfeasors, even those that previously settled with the plaintiff’s estate. In actions under the Tort Claims Act, Section 15-78-100(c) provides that “when an alleged joint tortfeasor is named as a party defendant, the trier of fact must return a special verdict specifying the proportion of monetary liability of each defendant against whom liability is determined.”
The trial court read this statute as requiring the plaintiff to name all co-tortfeasors in order to determine proportional liability. It then dismissed the action under Rule 19 because the necessary parties had already settled. The Supreme Court reversed.